Using this site means that you accept our Privacy Policy

Balance for Business Limited are Commercial Finance Brokers based in Plymouth. We act as an introducer/advisor/broker/intermediary for our customers. Balance for Business Limited is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FRN 709343

How we will use the information about you

Here at Balance for Business Limited we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us;

  1. make lender referrals,
  2. for fraud prevention,
  3. for audit,
  4. for statistical analysis,
  5. credit reference checks

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of our panel of lenders and providers except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact

dave@balanceforbusiness.co.uk

Additional Marketing

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with detail of other services and seminars we provide. If you consent to us contacting you for these purposes, please contact: dave@balanceforbusiness.co.uk and say how you would like us to contact you.

-Post

-Email

-Phone

-Text

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Balance for Business Limited will be what is known as the ‘controller’ and the ‘processer’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location-based information.

We also gather

Contact details – name, address, e-mail, telephone numbers – Personal and Business

Financial Accounts

Financial Documents – Management Information, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Debtors/Creditors reports, Cash Flow Forecast, Business Plan, Bank Statements Business/Personal, Asset Schedule, Asset/Liabilities and Income/Expenditure Schedule, Property Schedule, Copies of existing Finance Agreements, Tax Returns

Identification and Address Verification – Dates of Birth

Card Payment Details

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

For processing of data to be lawful under GDPR Balance for Business Limited use;

(a) Contract

What we do with it

All the personal data we use is controlled by Balance for Business Limited in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

We may pass your data to our panel of lenders and providers in order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements.

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK. We also store paper-based data in office based locked and fire-resistant cabinets and secure offsite storage.

How long we keep it

We are required under Financial Conduct Authority regulation to keep your basic personal data, such as:-

Contact details – name, address, e-mail, telephone numbers – Personal and Business

Financial Accounts

Financial Documents – Management Information, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Debtors/Creditors reports, Cash Flow Forecast, Business Plan, Bank Statements Business/Personal, Asset Schedule, Asset/Liabilities and Income/Expenditure Schedule, Property Schedule, Copies of existing Finance Agreements, Tax Returns

Identification and Address Verification – Dates of Birth

All correspondence

..for a minimum 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact dave@balanceforbusiness.co.uk  who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

We will share your details with our panel of lenders and providers, so that they process your information, allowing Balance for Business Limited to offer suitable and sustainable products that they provide.